2019-2020 House Democratic Leadership

Speaker of the House
Joe Aresimowicz

Majority Leader
Matthew D. Ritter

Deputy Speaker Pro-Tempore
Bob Godfrey

Deputy Speakers
Larry Butler
Juan Candelaria
Michelle Cook
Jack Hennessy
Russ Morin
Linda Orange
Chris Rosario
Kevin Ryan

Assistant Deputy Speakers
Emil "Buddy" Altobello
Mary Mushinsky
Peter Tercyak

Deputy Majority Leaders
James Albis
Jeff Currey
Pat Dillon
Minnie Gonzalez
Chris Perone
Emmett Riley
Hilda Santiago
Charlie Stallworth

Majority Caucus Chair
Derek Slap

Deputy Majority Caucus Chair
Jillian Gilchrest

Chief Majority Whip
Rick Lopes

Majority Whip At Large
John Hampton
Chris Ziogas

Deputy Majority Whip At Large
Andre Baker
Henry Genga

Assistant Majority Whips
Christine Conley
Joe de la Cruz
Mike DiMassa
Joe Gresko
Alphonse Paolillo
Geraldo Reyes

Assistant Majority Leader
Raghib Allie-Brennan
Tom Arnone
Jill Barry
Pat Boyd
Robin Comey
Julio Concepcion
Josh Elliott
Bobby Gibson
Kenneth Gucker
Josh Hall
Maria Horn
Geoff Luxenberg
David Michel
Patricia Billie Miller
Kara Rochelle
Gary Turco
Michael Winkler
Phil Young


2019-20 Committee Chairs

Aging Committee
Joseph Serra, Chair

Appropriations Committee
Toni Walker, Chair

Banks Committee
Ezequiel Santiago, Chair

Committee on Children
Liz Linehan, Chair

Commerce Committee
Caroline Simmons, Chair

Education Committee
Bobby Sanchez, Chair

Energy and Technology Committee
David Arconti, Chair

Environment Committee
Mike Demicco, Chair

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee
Edwin Vargas, Chair

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee
Jason Rojas, Chair

General Law Committee
Mike D'Agostino, Chair

Government Administration and Elections Committee
Dan Fox, Chair

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee
Gregg Haddad, Chair

Housing Committee
Brandon McGee, Chair

Human Services Committee
Catherine Abercrombie, Chair

Insurance and Real Estate Committee
Sean Scanlon, Chair

Internship Committee
Kim Rose, Chair

Judiciary Committee
Steve Stafstrom, Chair

Labor and Public Employees Committee
Robyn Porter, Chair

Joint Committee on Legislative Management
Joe Aresimowicz, Chair

Planning and Development Committee
Cristin McCarthy Vahey, Chair

Public Health Committee
Jonathan Steinberg, Chair

Public Safety and Security Committee
Joe Verrengia, Chair

Regulation Review Committee
Susan Johnson, Chair

Transportation Committee
Roland Lemar, Chair

Veterans' Affairs Committee
Dorinda Borer, Chair